Residence permit

VARIOUS OPPORTUNITIES

Foreign nationals who want to work or live their retirement in Mauritius can choose between an occupation or residence permit. 

Occupation Permit (OP)

The Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and reside in Mauritius under the following three specific categories. It is given for a maximum period of three years but renewable based on established criteria.

  • Investor Investor

    A non-citizen is eligible to apply for an Occupation Permit as Investor provided they satisfy any of the following conditions:

    An initial transfer of USD 100,000 and the business activity should generate an annual turnover of at least MUR 2 million for the first year and cumulative turnover of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent two years.

    An existing investor with a net asset value of at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million during the preceding 3 years with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.

    An individual who has inherited a business in case of death or incapacity of the previous investor provided that the net asset value of the business is at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.

    An Investor who intends to bring in high-tech machinery and equipment as part of the investment of USD 100,000, must transfer a minimum of USD 25,000 and the remaining balance in terms of high-tech machinery and equipment.

    An Investor who will conduct Research and Development (R&D) in highly innovative sectors can apply for an Innovator Occupation Permit. The R&D expense component should constitute of at least 20% of total operational expenditure during the research phase.  Applicants eligible to apply under this scheme will be required to make an initial investment of USD 40,000.

  • Professional Professional

    A professional should earn a monthly basic salary exceeding MUR 60,000. As for professionals in the ICT Sector, the monthly basic salary should exceed MUR 30,000.

  • Self-Employed Self-Employed

    A Self-Employed should make an initial transfer of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency to his/her local bank account in Mauritius. The business activity should generate an annual income exceeding MUR 600,000 in the first 2 years and MUR 1,200,000 as from the third year.

Application for residence permit
Residence Permit
Retired Non-Citizen

Foreign nationals, above the age of 50 years, may also choose to retire in Mauritius under a Residence Permit (RP).

The Retired Non-Citizen must undertake to transfer to his/her local bank account in Mauritius an initial transfer of at least USD 2,500. Thereafter, the Retired Non-Citizen should transfer at least USD 2,500 monthly or a sum by instalments amounting to at least USD 30,000 annually.

Dependents of an OP or RP holder

Spouse (including Common Law Partner of the opposite sex) and children, including step children or lawfully adopted children, under 24 years may also apply for residence permits for a duration not exceeding that of the OP or RP holder.

Permanent Residence Permit


The Permanent Residence Permit allows a non-citizen to work and live in Mauritius for a period of ten years. The following categories are eligible for the Permanent Residence Permit:

WOULD YOU LIKE MORE INFO?
Please contact the Economic Development Board of Mauritius, the national investment promotion agency of the Government of Mauritius.
MORE
  • The Smart City Scheme
  • Doing Business
  • Invest in Mauritius